Essential Oilhome >> product >> Cosmetics Raw Material >> Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

         

 

Product name:Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Scientific name: Eucalyptus globulus

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Part used:leaf and small branch

Active Ingredients:Cineole / Eucalyptol
CAS No.: 8000-48-4 

MF:C10H18O 

Spec:Cineole/eucalyptol 80%min by GC

Appearance:Colorless to light yellow liquid

Aromatic Scent:Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil has a very herbaceous scent with soft 

woody undertones.

Blends well with:Basil,Cajeput,Cedarwood,Citronella,Ginger,Lavender,Lemon, Myrtle,

Frankincense,Spearmint and Tea Tree.

 

History: 

Eucalyptus Essential Oil has long been used in homes in Australia.In Spain and China,the timber 

of Eucalyptus was used in construction.

 

Introduction:

Eucalyptus oil is derived from the leaves and stems of the eucalyptus tree, also known as 

Eucalyptus globulus or fever tree, which is a tall tree with leaves that are pointed, bluish-green 

in color, and highly aromatic.The oil is extracted by a process of steam distillation,with about 

110 pounds of the leaves or stems required to make 2 pounds of oil. It is thought that the 

therapeutic properties of this oil was probably first known by the Aborigines of Australia, since 

the plant originates from there, who had used it to treat fevers and skin problems. 

Aromatherapists and herbalists today use eucalyptus oil for a wide variety of therapeutic benefits.


 

Specification:

Item

Specification

Result

Appearance

Clear or light yellow liquid

Complies

Aroma

With characteristic odor

Complies

Specific gravity

0.9040 ~ 0.9250

0.9100

Refractive index

1.4580 ~ 1.4700 (20°C)

1.4623

Optical rotation 

-10° ~ +10° 

-7.2° 

Assay (C10H18O)

≥ 80.0 % 

80.3 % 


Function:

1.Eucalyptus oil was extracted from standard steam distillation. 

2.colorless to light yellow liquid oil, special aroma of cineole

3.From pure and non-pollution areas, 100% harmless to human body.

4.used for deployment of cosmetics, toothpaste,soap,detergents,oral hygiene agents, interior 

cleaners, chewing gum and other flavors

5.rhinitis used, expectorant preparation and other pharmaceutical raw materials

6.used in aftershaves, colognes, and household cleansers

7.one of the two principal perfumery oils

 

Application:

1.As a pharmaceutical antiseptic, repellent, flavoring and fragrance agent

2.Used in products like cough sweets,lozenges,ointments and inhalants to relieve the symptoms 

of influenza and cold,

3.Inhaled eucalyptus oil vapor acts as a decongestant and is thereby,used in treatment of bronchitis

4.It acts as an immune system stimulator

5.It has anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities as a topically applied liniment ingredient

6.Used in personal hygiene products for antimicrobial properties in dental care and imparts aroma 

in soaps, lotions and perfumes

7.Can be applied to wounds to prevent infection

 

Caution: 

Eucalyptus Oil should be used in dilution, and be avoided during pregnancy. It is considered toxic

if taken internally, non-irritant and non-sensitive.Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy.

 

Terms & Conditions:

1.Packing:10ml/1000ml Amber glass bottles,1000ml Aluminum Canisters, 5KG/25KG Plastic 

Jerry Cans,180KG Galvanized Drums or as per your requirements.

2.Delivery time:within 7 working days

3.Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber 

color glass containers.

4.Delivery:By UPS/DHL/TNT/EMS or by Air/ Sea as per Qty or as your requirements.
5.Free sample for your test

6.Certification:FDA, GMP, MSDS, COA etc

Not only pure essential oils,we also supply carrier oils, compound essential oils and massage oils.


The last:Breast Enhance Massage Oil

The next:NO