Essential Oilhome >> product >> Cosmetics Raw Material >> Essential Oil

Peppermint Essential Oil

         

 

Product name:Peppermint Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis

Plant used:Leaf

Mode of Extraction: Steam Distillation

CAS No.:8006-90-4 

FEMA No.:2848 

Content:Menthol 50%,L- Menthol 70%,or customizing

Appearance:Colorless or light yellow clear liquid

Main Constituents: Menthol,menthone,1,8-cineole,methyl acetate,methofuran,isomenthone, 

limonene, b-pinene, a-pinene, germacrene-d, trans-sabinene hydrate and pulegone.

Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Essential Oil has strong minty notes with herbaceous warm 

undertones.

Blends well with: Basil,Bergamot,Cajeput,Cedarwood,Eucalyptus,Lemon,Lime,Mandarin,

Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.

 

History: 

Peppermint oil is one of the world's oldest medicinal herbs with documented use in ancient 

Egypt, Greece and Rome.

 

Description: 

The Peppermint plant is a summer-growing perennial with upright square stems reaching three 

feet in height at maturity.Peppermint oil is derived from the peppermint plant, a cross between 

water mint and spearmint.Peppermint oil has a fresh, sharp, menthol smell, is clear to pale 

yellow in color and watery in viscosity.

 

Specification:

Test items

 Standard

 Results

 Relative Density (20/20°C)

 0.888~0.908          

 0.902        

 Refractive Index (20°C)

 1.4560~1.4660

 1.4573

 Optical Rotation (20°C)

 -17°~-24°

 -18.55°

 Menthone

 14.0%-32%

 17.67%

 Acid Value (mg.KOH/g): 

 8~25 (3%~9%) 

 23%

 L-Menthol

 ≥30%

 32.41%

 Total Menthol Content (TMC)

 ≥50%

 53.45%

 

Main Functions:

Peppermint contain large of menthol, its the main content in gum,toothpaste,ice cream and so 

on. it used widely and obtained by plant steal distilled.Peppermint oil is light yellow clear liquid, 

with cool mint aroma and slightly bitter taste;case of cold freezing, storage falling,color gradient

depth, quality gradually thickened.

1. Peppermint oil is commonly used as flavoring in foods and beverages and as a fragrance in 

soaps and cosmetics.

2. Peppermint oil also is used for a variety of health conditions and can be taken orally in dietary 

supplements containing low doses. 

3. Low concentrations can also be applied to the skin.it can improve dry and oiled skin.it can 

improve dry and oiled skin.

4. Relieve stress and Drive mosquito.

 

Application:

Peppermint oil has been used for stomach/intestinal disorders (e.g., upset stomach, cramps, 

irritable bowel syndrome-IBS).This product should not be used in children younger than 7 

years.Some herbal/diet supplement products have been found to contain possibly harmful 

impurities/additives.In dietary supplements,peppermint oil is used for a variety of digestive 

problems,such as:

· Irritable bowel syndrome

· Indigestion

· Heartburn

· Nausea

· Vomiting

· Morning sickness

· Cramps of the upper gastrointestinal tract and bile ducts

· Diarrhea

· Bacterial overgrowth of the small intestine

· Gas

Precautions:

Peppermint oil is non-toxic and non-irritant in low dilutions, but sensitization may be a 

problem due to the menthol content.It can cause irritation to the skin and mucus membranes

and should be kept well away from the eyes. It should be avoided during pregnancy and 

should not be used on children under seven years old.

 

Terms & Conditions:

1.Packing:10ml/1000ml Amber glass bottles,1000ml Aluminum Canisters, 5KG/25KG Plastic 

Jerry Cans,180KG Galvanized Drums or as per your requirements.

2.Delivery time:within 7 working days

3.Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber 

color glass containers.

4.Delivery:By UPS/DHL/TNT/EMS or by Air/ Sea as per Qty or as your requirements.
5.Free sample for your test

6.Certification:FDA, GMP, MSDS, COA etc

Not only pure essential oils,we also supply carrier oils, blended essential oils and massage oils.


The last:Spearmint Essential Oil

The next:Lavender Essential Oil