Essential Oilhome >> product >> Cosmetics Raw Material >> Essential Oil

Rosemary Essential Oil

         

 

Product name:Rosemary Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis

CAS No.: CAS 8000-25-7

Parts used:Leaf

Specs: 18% α-Pinene Content ,20%Cineole, 8%Borneol

Mode of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Main Constituents: a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, bornyl acetate, camphor, camphene, 1,8-

cineole,limonene, Terpene, Alcohol, Ketones, Linalol. 

Appearance: colorless to pale yellow liquid, clear transparent liquid
Aromatic Scent:Having the characteristic cineole odor with slight camphoraceous smell

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Ginger, Lemon, Orange 

and Peppermint.

 

History: 

Rosemary was used in Roman burial rites,and that practice continued well into the middle ages

when it was customary to lay branches of rosemary on the coffin at funerals. Because it grows 

in proximity to the sea, its name means Dew of the Sea. Its leaves were traditionally burned in 

hospitals to purify the air.

 

Description:

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis L.), a rosemary Labiatae , is a perennial herbaceous plants, 

Rosemary originated in the Mediterranean and eventually spread to the United States and 

Europe now It’s more extensive planting in China.Rosemary essential oil,extracted from 

Rosemary leaves in the steam distillation method,is colorless,light yellow green,clear and flow 

liquid. Rosemary oil is long history of the spice, it is one of traditional spices in Europe and the 

United States, widely used in perfumes, bath, cosmetics, to the water, soap and air refreshing 

agents. At the same time, with strong effect of insecticide, is also good natural preservatives.


 

Specification:

Item

Index

Appearance &Color

colorless to pale yellow liquid

Odor

Having the characteristic cineole odor with slight camphoraceous smell

Relative Density (20°C)

0.892--0.920

Refractive Index (20°C)

1.4640--1.4720

Solubility (20°C)

1 volume of sample dissolved in 3 volumes of ethanol 90%(V/V) form clear solution

Acid value

Under 1.0

Ester value

2-15

 

Main Function:

1.Antioxidant, delay senescence;

2.Strong reducing fat effect;

3.Treat cardiovascular diseases and cancer;

4.Used in food processing preservatives.

 

Application:

1. Food industry:High-efficient antioxidant;Antibacterial;Restrain growing of colon bacillus 

and staphylococcus aureus

2.Pharmaceutical and Health Care industry :
Reduces activity of hyaluronidase, then keep hyaluronic acid living for a long time in 

epidermal cell ;Antineoplastic effect;Anti-hepatitis effect,protect liver from damnification;

Anti-nephritis; Anti-thrombus;Anti-platelet-aggregation;Refreshing,strengthening memory,

improving strain and hypersomnia, anti-depressant .
3.Cosmetic industry:
Intensify constringency, and loss weight; Eliminate freckle, strengthen skin elasticity and 

slow aging; Accelerate blood circulation of scalp;Improve phalacrosis, reduce scurf and 

embellish hair;Stimulate hair and nail growing

 

Cautions:

Rosemary Essential Oil is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing.It is not suitable for people 

with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Avoid in pregnancy.

 

Terms & Conditions:

1.Packing:10ml/1000ml Amber glass bottles,1000ml Aluminum Canisters, 5KG/25KG Plastic 

Jerry Cans,180KG Galvanized Drums or as per your requirements.

2.Delivery time:within 7 working days

3.Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.

4.Delivery:By UPS/DHL/TNT/EMS or by Air/ Sea as per Qty or as your requirements.
5.Free sample for your test

6.Certification:FDA, GMP, MSDS, COA etc

Not only pure essential oils,we also supply carrier oils, blended essential oils and massage oils.


The last:NO

The next:Spearmint Essential Oil