Essential Oilhome >> product >> Cosmetics Raw Material >> Essential Oil

Sweet Almond Essential Oil

         

 

Product name:Sweet Almond Essential Oil

Other Names:Prunus Amygdalus var dulcis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Part used:Seeds

Appearance: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils

Absorption:Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Aromatic Description:Has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Solubility:Insoluble in water; slightly soluble in alcohol; miscible in other organic solvents

Chemical constituents:benzaldehyde, leucine, valine, phenylalanine, lysine, arginine and 

hydrocyanic (prussic acid).

 

Brief Introduction:

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and 

re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D,and 

is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to 

sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.

 

Specification:

Item 

Standard                  

Result of Inspection 

Character        

Light yellow clarified liquid 

Qualified        

Specify Density     

0.994~1.046             

0.920           

Refractive Index   

1.455~1.475             

1.4653          

Acid Value         

≤2                     

0.5             

Water           

1%                     

0.7%           

Saponification Value 

190~200                

196           

Iodine Value       

95~105                 

135           

Oleic Acid     

57%~70%               

68%            

                       

Microbial Limit               

               

Bacteria:≤ 1000/g         

Qualified        

Mildew & microzyme:≤100/g 

Qualified        

Live acarid:forbidden      

Without         

Escherichia coli:forbidden  

Without  

 

Common Uses: 

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has been used as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia,as a digestive 

tonic,to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. It is also used by 

massage therapists.

 

Significance:

Sweet almond oil is one of the most common massage oils in the bodywork trade, and many 

massage therapists use the oil straight as a massage lubricant. In aromatherapy carrier oil blends, 

sweet almond oil is a frequent component of any carrier oil blend, or used singly when a light, 

nongreasy oil is desired.


Usage:

1.Do not need to dilution, use it directly in the evening before going to sleep, not to be used 

during the day.

2.Massage is the best time in the bath after ten minutes, when wet skin micro-massage,wrap

fresh-keeping film. Because of the volatile essential oils, massage to the characteristics of the

skin is no superfluous grease stains, and clothes, all night sleep after obvious skin tightening.

 

Caution:

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children.Avoid using on infants and very small 

children. Avoid during pregnancy. Avoid using on skin exposed to direct sunlight or UV rays. 

Do not use near fire, flame, heat or sparks.

 

Terms & Conditions:

1.Packing:10ml/1000ml Amber glass bottles,1000ml Aluminum Canisters, 5KG/25KG Plastic 

Jerry Cans,180KG Galvanized Drums or as per your requirements.

2.Delivery time:within 7 working days

3.Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber 

color glass containers.

4.Delivery:By UPS/DHL/TNT/EMS or by Air/ Sea as per Qty or as your requirements.
5.Free sample for your test

6.Certification:FDA, GMP, MSDS, COA etc

Not only pure essential oils,we also supply carrier oils, compound essential oils and massage oils.

 


The last:Tea Tree Essential oil

The next:Sandalwood Essential Oil