Cosmetic Extract Liquidhome >> product >> Cosmetics Raw Material >> Cosmetic Extract Liquid

Silk Peptide liquid

Silk peptide liquid/ Silk protein (fibroin)

Description:

The product is water soluble polypeptide formed by degradation of silk protein (fibroin).

Average molecular weight between 500-2000.

pH value between 5.0 to 7.0 and positive ninhydrin reaction.

 

Specifications

Items

Standard

Appearance

Pale yellow liquid, no peculiar smell

Differentiation

Positive ninhydrin reaction

Total nitrogen

≥5 

Weight Loss on drying

 

Residue on ignition

Max 1.0%

pH value

5.0-7.0

Average Molecular Weight

500-2000D

Solid Content

Min 20%

Heavy Metal (as Pb)mg/㎏

≤2

As(mg/㎏)

Max 0.5ppm

lead (Pb) (mg/㎏)

Max 0.5ppm

Bacteria

Max 100/g

Coli Group(MPN)

Max 30/100g

Pathogenic Bacteria

No detection

Application characteristics:

1. Function of natural moistening, nourishing skin and promoting healing of skin wounds:

Application of skin protecting products enriched with silk peptide on skin can reach the effects 

of facial beautification and preventing many skin diseases. Clinical trials show that silk peptide 

have good therapy effects for several dermatosis, such as Skin Cracks, Dermatitis, Pruritus and 

Chloasma. The experimental results show that silk peptide has no irritability and can accelerate

healing of wounds. It can prevent corrosion and damage of dusts, coating, acid a nd alkaline chemical

substances on skin.

2.Very excellent hair-protecting function:

The protection for hair includes absorbability and adsorption, membrane, moisture retention.

Moisture adjusting and keeping:

The hair will be dry,spliting,easy to break and drop if losing some moisture.There are many 

hydrophilic genes, such as -OH, -COOH,  NH2, >NH, on the surface of the solid construct 

of its molecule. This structure shows that the silk peptide can allocate wet gene equally, and 

has good action of keeping hair moist and smooth.

 

Key Properties:

- Good Moisturizing 

- Promotes skin cell regeneration

- Easily bind with hair surface, Good softness to hair

- Controlling the growing of skin melanin

- Lowers the cholesterol level

- The excellent hair-protection function

- Prevention of diabetes

Absorbability and Adsorption:

Compared to other protein hydrolysate peptide (protein collagen, bone glue protein, gelatin 

proteins, etc), silk peptide is nutrient rich but can be easily absorbed by hair. Skin and hair 

absorb silk peptide directly and mainly by infiltration. When silk peptide concentration 

increases, the hair’s absorption for silk peptide will increase corresponding. For injury hair 

with greater adsorption capacity for the low molecular weight silk peptides, the corresponding

effects for silk peptide on hair restoration and protection will be more obvious.

  

The silk peptide whose molecular weight ranges between 500 and 2,000, is better at making 

membrane, the membrane has nice luster, feels well and spring. The method of X radial 

experiment showed that the membrane made from silk peptide is β model crystal, so that the 

membrane covered on the hair can be hardly washed out. This is the theory of the method how 

the silk peptide can protect the hair. The membrane not only avoid the damnification by the chemical 

material, but also can enhance the spring and glare of the hair. The membrane can finalize the 

shape. Compared to PVP, glue peptide and amylum under 80 RH, the silk peptide is the 

best in keeping the hairstyle.

 

Storage:Store in a cool, dry place, eighteen months shelf life.

 


The last:NO

The next:Licorice Extract Liquid