Leaves Extracthome >> product >> Plant Extract >> Leaves Extract

Rosemary Extract Carnosic Acid

                                    

Product name:Rosemary extract powder Carnosic acid/Sage acid

Botanical Source:Rosmarinus officinalis L.

Type:Herbal Extract 

Variety:Rosemary Extract 

Part used:Leaf

Active ingredients:Carnosic acid

CAS NO:3650-09-7
Molecular Formula:C20H2804
Molecular Mass:332.43

Specification:5%, 10%, 20%, 25% , 50%, 75% , 90%

Testing ways: HPLC

Grade:pharmaceutical grade, food grade 

Appearance:Fine light yellow to yellowish green powder

Recommended dosage:0.02%-0.1%

 

Source:

Rosemary is native to Mediterranean, a labiate herb.Rosemary is widely used in foods, health 

care, medical and cosmetic products. Rosemary Extract is extracted from the rosemary

(Rosmarinus officinalis) with the main ingredients rosmarinic acid,carnosic acid,carnosol.

Product Introduction:

Carnosic acid is a kind of naturally occurring phenolic compound with antioxidant properties.

it is considered to be a high effect,natural and oil soluble antioxidant.We extract the Carnosic 

acid from leaf of Rosemary(Rosmarinus officinalis Linn.)

 

Product characteristics:

Carnosic acid: Has outstanding fat-solubility,which can be used as antioxidant in meat,dairy

products,oily-rich products, sweets.

 

Certificate Of Analysis:

Item

Specification

Test result

Assay by HPLC

Carnosic acid≥60%

60.2%

Chemical & physical control

Appearance

Yellow or greenish yellow powder

Conformed

Odor

Light aromatic

Conformed

Particle size

100% Through 80mesh

Conformed

Loss on drying

≤5.0%

2.1%

Ash content

≤3.0%

1.1%

Heavy metal

≤20ppm

Conformed

As

≤2ppm

0.4ppm

Extract Solvents

Ethanol&Water

Conformed

Solubility

Oil,Etoac

Conformed

Microbiological control

Total plate count 

≤1000CFU/G

10CFU/G

Yeast & mold

≤100CFU/G

10CFU/G

Salmonella

Absence

Conformed

E.coli.

Absence

Conformed

Conclusion

Conformed with in-house standard

 

Advantages:

1. Strong inoxidizability.

2. Natural and Safe.

3. Excellent thermostability.

4. High antibacterial properties.

5. Easy to dissolve.

6. Convenient to use.

 

Function:

a.A natural antioxidant, which is be widely used in oil,fat containing food , biomedicine 

industry, cosmetic industry etc.as a natural antioxidant.

b.Anti-aging effect.

c.Strong weight-losing effect.

d.Anti-cancer effect and can be used in the treatment of cardiovascular diseases.

 

Attentions:

1. It will perform better if it is used together with vitamin E or organic acids(such as citric 

acid, vitamin C, etc.).

2. At room temperature should not be exposed to bronze and iron for a long time,and at 

high temperature (80°C above) should not be exposed to bronze and iron.

3. Should not use the product in alkaline conditions;

4. Make sure to mix up when use it.

 

Terms & Conditions:

1.Packing Detail:25kg/fiber drum OR 1kg/aluminium bag  OR as per your request.

2.Delivery time:within 7 working days

3.Storage:Stored in a cool & dry well closed container, keep away from moisture and strong

 light,high temperature.
4.Shelf life: Two years when properly stored.
5.Delivery:By UPS/DHL/TNT/EMS or by Air/ Sea as per Qty or as your requirements.
6.Free sample for your test

7.Certification:ISO/HACCP/KOSHER,FDA etc


The last:Stevia Extract

The next:Rosemary Acid